top of page

2022 Volunteer Party

41st Volunteer party - 33rd Annual ACTie awards

30th Anniversary in Capitol Theatre


Aberdeen Community Theatre celebrated a successful 2022 Season, and honored hundreds of volunteers at its annual Volunteer Party on January 14, 2023.

ACT relies on volunteers to fill a wide variety of roles backstage, on stage, and off stage, in order to support our mission of providing quality entertainment and opportunities for people of all ages.

Hundreds of volunteers sing, dance, act, build sets, make costumes, operate lights and sound, do hair and makeup, usher, assist with office or facility tasks, and much more - every year. Their generous gifts of time and talent are vital to our success: we simply could not do it without our volunteers. We are grateful to each and every one of you for "GETTING INTO THE ACT!!"



Here's a look at this year's "ACTie" awards.

Special note: any volunteers who were unable to attend the awards event may pick up their certificates at the ACT office, 417 S. Main Street, during normal business hours.


ACTie Award Winners:

  • Orchestra Debut of the Year – Justin Desens – bass in “Snoopy!!! The Musical,” guitar in “Matilda The Musical,” bass in “The Music of Adele.”

  • Debut Performer of the Year – Barb Imberi – ensemble in “The Homecoming.”

  • Debut Newcomer of the Year – Raylee Zimmer – Lucy in “Snoopy!!! The Musical,” Matilda in “Matilda The Musical,” ensemble in “The Bible In 30 Minutes... or Less,” and Shirley Spencer in “The Homecoming.”

  • Debut Techie of the Year – Trixie Hettich – costumes “Laundry & Bourbon | Lonestar,” “Steel Magnolias,” and “The Homecoming.”

  • Betty Anderson Stitch-In-Time Award – Renee Galbraith

  • Betty Anderson Stitch-In-Time Award – Brittany Merkel

  • Betty Anderson Stitch-In-Time Award – Christine Lepkowski

  • Betty Anderson Stitch-In-Time Award – Diane Leitheiser

  • Performer of the Year / Schizophrenic Star Award – Jillian Lepkowski – Patty in “Snoopy!!! The Musical,” Hortensia in “Matilda The Musical,” God in “The Bible In 30 Minutes... or Less,” and Young Joseph in “The Homecoming.”

  • Performer of the Year / Schizophrenic Star Award – Haydler Schiferl – Linus in “Snoopy!!! The Musical,” Jeremy Jacob in “How I Became a Pirate,” ensemble in “The Bible In 30 Minutes... or Less,” and Mark Spencer in “The Homecoming.”

  • Performer of the Year / Schizophrenic Star Award – Penelope Vogel – Sally in “Snoopy!!! The Musical,” Amanda in “Matilda The Musical,” ensemble in “The Bible In 30 Minutes... or Less,” townsperson in “The Homecoming.”

  • Performer of the Year / Schizophrenic Star Award – Raylee Zimmer – Lucy in “Snoopy!!! The Musical,” Matilda in “Matilda The Musical,” ensemble in “The Bible In 30 Minutes... or Less,” Shirley Spencer in “The Homecoming.”

  • Techie of the Year – Daisy Williams

  • Techie of the Year – Lily Williams

  • Janet Vilhauer Ten-Year Techie – Natalie Schultz

  • Janet Vilhauer Ten-Year Techie – Alex Bartlett

  • Business of the Year – Safety Service Inc./Jeff & Michelle Walth

  • Volunteer of the Year – Sandy Sullivan

2022 Season Debuts:

  • Jessica Appl – ensemble – “Love, Loss and What I Wore

  • -----

  • Loretta Simon – lights – “Triple Bypass”

  • -----

  • Kylla Aesoph – Spike – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Anika Berg – Violet – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Justin Desens – bass – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Alainna Flanigian-Bowen – Freida – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Shelbey Fortin – Andy – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Cadynce German – Olaf – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Gabriel Harmel – Snoopy – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Peter Hemke – Shermy – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Josiah Kollman – Schroeder – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Christine Lepkowski – props – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Jillian Lepkowski – Patty – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Matt Martin – guitar – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Bradley Mayer – Charlie Brown – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Brittany Merkel – costumes – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Zoey Merkel – Marcie – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Ashley Wysk – follow spot – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • Raylee Zimmer – Lucy – “Snoopy!!! The Musical”

  • -----

  • Ashtyn Bahr – set – “Matilda The Musical”

  • Zach Lopez – set – “Matilda The Musical”

  • Sadie Raap – set – “Matilda The Musical”

  • Reese Uecker – assistant director/ stage manager – “Matilda The Musical”

  • -----

  • Trixie Hettich – costumes – “Laundry & Bourbon” / “Lonestar”

  • Olivia LaCroix-Winkler – props – “Laundry & Bourbon” / “Lonestar”

  • -----

  • Rachel Aman – hair – “Steel Magnolias”

  • Erin Blanchard – sound – “Steel Magnolias”

  • Darci Bultema – Clairee – “Steel Magnolias”

  • Madison Ivy – Annelle – “Steel Magnolias”

  • Michelle Ivy – hair – “Steel Magnolias”

  • RC Pratt – costumes – “Steel Magnolias”

  • Erynn Reimer – set – “Steel Magnolias”

  • Rosemary Vega – Shelby – “Steel Magnolias”

  • -----

  • Halle Buckhouse – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Malcom Franks – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Jordy Fraiser – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Mason Henry – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Eiler Jensen – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Amelia Martin – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Kai Nerdig – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Charlotte Nora – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • David Nora – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Lydia Nora – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Anna Perrion – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Thatcher Peterson – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Sam Rife – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • Eli Miller – “The Bible in 30 Minutes… or Less”

  • -----

  • Emmy Beckham – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Tim Beckham – Ike Godsey – “The Homecoming”

  • Beth Bottge – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Journey Gray – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Sienna Gray – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Bay Hahler – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Chase Hawkinson – John Spencer – “The Homecoming”

  • Becky Hunter – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Cordelia Kitto – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Caleb Kollman – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Samantha Lehr – hair – “The Homecoming”

  • Arlyn Rusche – Reverend Dooly – “The Homecoming”

  • Chesney Wagner – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • Ashley Westby – set – “The Homecoming”

  • Jessa Zimmer – townsperson – “The Homecoming”

  • -----

  • Spencer Opp – bass – Kevin Kling’s “Tales From the Charred Underbelly of the Yule Log”

  • Tim Zebroski – drums – Kevin Kling’s “Tales From the Charred Underbelly of the Yule Log”

2022 Season Specialist:

  • Concessionaire Extraordinaire - Dan Yurgaitis

  • ACT Box Office - Juli Schultz

  • Usher / Front of House - Liza Kollman

Nepotism is Relative:

  • Jason, Jennifer & Eden Barkmeier; Jackson & Ava Rott

  • Tim & Emmy Beckham

  • Darci Bultema & Mike Skyles

  • John & Tierra Cassens

  • Nicole Christiansen & Eliot Lucas

  • Marilyn & Emily Davis

  • Aysia, Sakura & William Eggena

  • Journey & Sienna Gray

  • Matt, Lori, Gabriel & Jill Harmel

  • Fred, Rachel, Charlie & Peter Hemke

  • Madison & Michelle Ivy

  • Christine & Jill Lepkowski

  • Tony, Liza, Josiah & Caleb Kollman

  • Bethe Martian; Daisy & Lily Williams

  • Dani McQuillen & Hayley Daughtery

  • Brittany & Zoey Merkel

  • Jayden & Kai Nerdig

  • Lydia, Charlotte & David Nora

  • David & Erynn Reimer

  • Courtney, Ava & Jackson Rott

  • Elizabeth, Elsa & Haydler Schiferl

  • Brian, Juli, Erica & Natalie Schultz

  • John & Andrew Schwab

  • Isabella & Isaac Seaton

  • George P. & Sandy Sullivan

  • Alex & Paige Tiede

  • John, Tracy, Alice, Coen, Penelope & Eva Vogel

  • Larry & Margaret Wild

  • Jessa & Raylee Zimmer




Recent Posts

See All

Komentar


bottom of page